Mega menu: styling preview of dropdown 2. On the site it opens under the header (desktop) or as a slide-out drawer (mobile).

Why Tennessee  ·  Relocation guide

California to
Tennessee

Taxes, cost of living, and quality of life compared.

California vs. Tennessee

13.3%

California top income tax rate

0%

Tennessee income tax

~0.44%

Loudon County property tax

$249K+

Est. 10-year savings

California to Tennessee

The opposite, on nearly every line

California is still the most populous state in the country. It’s also one people are leaving fastest. In 2023 and 2024, California led the nation in net domestic out-migration for the fourth consecutive year — and Tennessee was consistently one of the top destinations. The reasons aren’t hard to pin down: the highest marginal income tax rate in the country, property taxes that don’t reflect market values, wildfire risk, a cost of living that’s become genuinely unsustainable for many retirees, and a regulatory environment that makes everyday life more complicated than most people want in retirement.

Tennessee offers the opposite on nearly every front: no income tax, lower property taxes, lower cost of living across housing, insurance, and utilities, four seasons without wildfire season, and a quality of life — lakes, mountains, golf, community — that competes seriously with what California’s best areas offer at a fraction of the price.

Here’s a clear comparison of what the move actually looks like financially and practically.

Income tax

Income Taxes: California vs. Tennessee

California

State income tax

The highest state income tax rate in the country, and it’s not close. California’s top marginal rate is 13.3%, kicking in at $1 million of income ($500K for single filers), but even middle-income earners feel it: 9.3% at $68,350 (single). For a household earning $200,000, California income tax runs roughly $16,000–$18,000 per year after standard deductions, and the 1% Mental Health Services Tax on income above $1 million pushes effective rates higher still.

Tennessee

State income tax

Zero. No state, city, or local income tax of any kind. The Hall Tax on dividends and interest was fully repealed in 2021. A household earning $200,000 in Tennessee owes nothing at the state level.

For a $200,000 household, the move to Tennessee eliminates roughly $16,000–$18,000 in annual California income taxes. For higher earners — $400,000, $600,000, or more — the gap is dramatic: a $400,000 household in California pays approximately $38,000–$42,000 in state income taxes; in Tennessee, zero. Over a 20-year retirement, a $200,000 household saves $320,000–$360,000 in state income taxes alone.

Property tax

Property Taxes: The California Paradox

California’s property tax situation is genuinely counterintuitive. Proposition 13 caps assessed value increases at 2% per year, so longtime homeowners often pay effective rates of 0.3%–0.5% on assessed value — but that assessed value may be $600,000 on a home worth $2 million, with a nominal rate still 1.1%–1.2%.


When California homeowners sell and buy in Tennessee, the comparison shifts entirely. The new purchase is assessed at market value, but Tennessee’s effective rate is about 0.56% statewide — in Loudon County, where WindRiver sits, approximately 0.44%.


Here’s what that looks like:

Home valueCalifornia
(1.1-1.2% on assessed)
Tennessee
(Loudon Co. ~0.44%)
Annual savings
$500,000~$5,500-$6,000~$2,200~$3,300-$3,800
$750,000~$8,250-$9,000~$3,300~$4,950-$5,700
$1,000,000~$11,000-$12,000~$4,400~$6,600-$7,600

For California sellers with significant equity — a $1.5M or $2M home in the Bay Area, LA, or San Diego — the property tax comparison shifts further. They’re often selling at California’s market rate and buying in East Tennessee at 35–50% less, then paying a fraction of the property tax rate. The math compounds quickly.

Retirement income

Retirement Income: Tennessee Wins on Every Category

01

Social Security

California taxes Social Security benefits as ordinary income for filers above certain thresholds, which includes most comfortable retirees. Tennessee taxes none of it.

02

Pensions, 401(k)s & IRAs

California taxes all retirement distributions as ordinary income at the same rates as wages, up to 13.3%. A retiree drawing $150,000 in combined pension and IRA income in California owes roughly $12,000–$14,000 in state income tax annually. In Tennessee: zero.

03

Dividends & capital gains

California taxes capital gains as ordinary income, with no preferential rate — long-term gains taxed at 9.3%–13.3% depending on total income. Tennessee taxes neither.

04

Estate tax

Neither California nor Tennessee currently imposes a state estate tax. This one is equal. For retirees living on investment portfolios, pension income, and Social Security, the income tax difference between California and Tennessee is among the most significant financial moves available in retirement planning.

Cost of living

Cost of Living: The Full Picture

01

Housing

The starkest comparison. Median home prices in major California metros (2026): San Francisco, $1.3M+; Los Angeles, $875,000; San Diego, $925,000; Sacramento, $520,000. East Tennessee (Knoxville/Lenoir City/Loudon County): $250,000–$375,000. Gated lakefront communities like WindRiver: $350,000–$800,000+. Most California sellers arrive with significant equity and buy outright or with a minimal mortgage, which alone restructures retirement finances.

02

Auto Insurance

California averages $2,200–$2,800/year; Tennessee averages $1,600–$1,800/year — a two-car household saves $800–$2,000/year.

03

Homeowners Insurance

California wildfire risk has pushed premiums to extraordinary levels, with some insurers leaving the state; high-risk zones now pay $5,000–$15,000+ annually. Tennessee averages $1,400–$1,800/year, without wildfire exposure.

04

Utilities

TVA rates make East Tennessee electricity among the cheapest in the Southeast, while California’s are among the highest in the country — a $2,000–$4,000 annual gap for a comparably sized home.

05

Sales Tax

Tennessee’s combined rate averages 9.55% versus California’s 8.68%, slightly higher, though groceries get a reduced 4% rate in Tennessee. For most transplants, the sales tax difference is noise against the income and property tax savings. 10-Year Cost Picture for a $200,000-income household moving from California to East Tennessee:

A 10-year picture

What the move adds up to

Estimated 10-year impact by category, California to East Tennessee.

  • State income tax eliminated$160,000–$180,000
  • Property tax reduction
    (on comparable home)
    $30,000–$50,000
  • Homeowners insurance reduction$35,000–$130,000+
  • Auto insurance reduction$8,000–$20,000
  • Utility savings$20,000–$40,000
  • Sales tax (net additional cost)-$4,000 – -$6,000
  • Total Estimated Savings$249,000–$414,000+

Climate & healthcare

Beyond the numbers

Climate

More Seasons, Less Risk

California’s weather is genuinely beautiful in normal years, but wildfire smoke, extreme heat events, and unpredictable dry seasons have changed the calculation for many longtime residents — smoke from Northern California fires now affects air quality for weeks at a time, turning a pristine fall afternoon into an AQI check.


East Tennessee has four real seasons without wildfire risk. Summer highs average 85–88°F — warm but livable, especially near the water. Fall is legitimately spectacular, with Smoky Mountain foliage right in your backyard. Winters are mild: January highs around 48°F, minimal snowfall, brief cold snaps. Spring comes early and lasts.

For transplants used to year-round outdoor living, East Tennessee delivers the same — golf 11–12 months a year, boating year-round, hiking nearly every day on 30+ miles of connected trails. And you get to watch the leaves change.

Healthcare

Care close to home

California’s major metros have exceptional healthcare — UCSF, Stanford, Cedars-Sinai, UCLA Health. That’s real. East Tennessee’s infrastructure is comprehensive for the population it serves and, for most retirees, more than adequate.

Fort Loudoun Medical Center, a nationally recognized Top Hospital 10 minutes from WindRiver, has 24-hour emergency services, 200+ physicians across 29 specialties, and a Leapfrog A Safety Grade. UT Medical Center in Knoxville (30 minutes) is the region’s only Level I Trauma Center, ranked #1 in the Knoxville metro by U.S. News. UT Regional Health in Lenoir City brings cardiologists, oncologists, and other specialists directly to Loudon County.

McGhee Tyson Airport, 20 miles from WindRiver, has nonstop service to Atlanta, Charlotte, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Houston, and D.C. — a practical setup for staying connected to family, though direct California flights typically require a connection.

Where to land

Where to Land in Tennessee

For most California transplants, the decision comes down to Nashville (urban energy, higher cost) versus East Tennessee (outdoor lifestyle, real value, community infrastructure).

Nashville

Urban, vibrant, and increasingly expensive (median $450K) — good for transplants who want a culturally active city, though costs are approaching California suburban levels and the small-town feel is gone.

Knoxville

Mid-sized with a strong cultural scene and UT campus energy. Median home $300–$350K — real amenities without Nashville prices.

Wakeboarder carving behind a boat on Tellico Lake at sunset

East Tennessee (Lenoir City, Loudon County)

Small-town feel with lake access, mountain proximity, and a growing base of gated communities. Median home $250–$375K, still underrepresented in national relocation guides. For transplants used to $1M+ buying a modest coastal home, the value here is almost disorienting — world-class outdoor recreation, 30 minutes from Knoxville, 45 minutes from the Smokies.

Small mountain towns (Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, Sevierville)

Lower prices, scenic setting, tourism-driven economy — better for retirees who prioritize scenery over healthcare proximity or professional services.

Side by side

California vs. Tennessee: The Numbers

CategoryCaliforniaTennessee
State income tax1%–13.3%
(highest in US)
None
Top marginal rate13.3%0%
Social Security taxTaxed as ordinary incomeNot taxed
Pension / 401(k) / IRATaxed as ordinary incomeNot taxed
Capital gainsTaxed as ordinary incomeNot taxed
Property tax (effective rate)0.7%–1.2% on assessed value~0.44% (Loudon Co.)
Homeowners insurance$3,000–15,000+/yr (wildfire risk)~$1,400–1,800/yr
Auto insurance (avg.)$2,200–2,800/yr~$1,600–1,800/yr
Sales tax~8.68% avg.~9.55% avg.
Estate taxNoneNone
Summer climateHot/dry; wildfire smoke riskWarm; 85–88°F avg. high
Golf seasonYear-round (coastal/inland varies)~11–12 months
Wildfire riskSignificant in many regionsNone

East Tennessee

East Tennessee: Worth a Closer Look

Lenoir City and Loudon County sit in a genuinely unusual position: 30 minutes from Knoxville’s culture and dining, 45 minutes from Great Smoky Mountains National Park, and right on Tellico Lake — a 16,000-acre TVA lake with 373 miles of shoreline and some of the cleanest water in the Southeast.

For California transplants used to building a lifestyle around outdoor access, the geography translates well. The mountains are different from the Sierra Nevada or the Cascades, but they’re beautiful and accessible. The lake is unlike anything in California — clean, calm, navigable year-round, and lined with communities built specifically around water recreation.

Gated communities like WindRiver are designed for the lifestyle California built but Tennessee prices. A championship golf course (Bob Cupp-designed, Tennessee’s first Audubon-certified course), a full-service marina with slips from 30 to 90 feet, fine dining at Citico’s Lakeside Inn, a sports complex with tennis, pickleball, basketball, pool, and hot tub, 30+ miles of connected trails, and a new Clubhouse Village launching in 2026 — all in one 687-acre gated property.

For California sellers arriving with significant equity, the purchase dynamics are different here. A home that would cost $1.2M in a comparable California community runs $450,000–$650,000 at WindRiver. The lifestyle is equivalent. The financial structure is not.

After the move

What to Expect When You Move

Most California transplants describe a genuine financial recalibration when they see what their money does in East Tennessee — housing, taxes, insurance, utilities, everything is different, and the adjustment period is usually about 6 months before it starts to feel normal.

Tennessee also moves slower than California — less hustle, fewer people, more community, which most transplants describe as a relief after the first few weeks. Tennesseans are warm and genuinely welcoming; Southern hospitality is real, though deep friendships form more slowly than Californians might expect.

Fall is a revelation — genuine foliage color, crisp air, no smoke. Spring comes early, summer is warm but manageable near the water, and winters are mild enough that outdoor activity rarely stops. And gated communities accelerate social integration through clubs and organized activity — if you’re coming from a California neighborhood where you barely knew your neighbors, the density can feel like a genuine upgrade.

Questions

Common Questions from California Relocators

No — once you establish legal residency in Tennessee, you’re done with California income tax. Make the move definitive: Tennessee driver’s license, vehicle registration, updated voter registration, and more than 183 days per year in Tennessee. California audits former residents who claim other-state residency while keeping significant California ties, so the move needs to be real.

Once you’re a Tennessee resident, your California pension distributions aren’t taxed by California (federal law prohibits source-state taxation of retirement income) and aren’t taxed by Tennessee. You keep everything.

Yes, though California’s Prop 13 complicates the comparison. A California home owned 20+ years may carry a low locked-in tax bill, but your new Tennessee home is assessed at market value — 0.44% in Loudon County versus California’s nominal 1.1%–1.2%. On a $500,000 purchase, that’s $2,200/year in Tennessee.

Strong and close. Fort Loudoun Medical Center is 10 minutes from WindRiver with 200+ physicians across 29 specialties, and UT Medical Center in Knoxville is a Level I Trauma Center. For most retirees the infrastructure is more than adequate, with Nashville (3 hours) or Atlanta (2.5 hours) available for rarer tertiary care.

Most transplants miss specific things — the Pacific Ocean, certain restaurants, proximity to family — but not the taxes, traffic, cost, or wildfire anxiety. The lifestyle they built in California is reproducible in East Tennessee at a fundamentally different cost structure.

Flying from McGhee Tyson through Atlanta or Charlotte typically gets you to major California cities in 5–6 hours total. Not a quick hop, but manageable for quarterly visits — and many transplants find those visits become more meaningful for it.

Yes, at a different price point. WindRiver has championship golf, a full-service marina, fine dining at Citico’s, a sports complex, and 30+ miles of trails, with the 2026 Clubhouse Village expansion adding more. The infrastructure is comparable. The price is not.

For California residents considering the move, WindRiver is a gated lakefront and golf community on Tellico Lake in Lenoir City. It has a championship golf course designed by Bob Cupp — Tennessee’s first Audubon Signature Sanctuary — a full-service marina with covered slips from 30 to 90 feet, Citico’s lakefront restaurant, a pool and sports complex, 30+ miles of hiking trails, and a new Clubhouse Village under construction.

For a full breakdown of fees and what’s included, see the cost and membership guide. To compare WindRiver with other Tellico Lake options, see the Tellico Lake communities comparison.

Make the move

See WindRiver for yourself

or call 865-988-1864